Student Visa Document List

In terms of what document the visa office will ask for, be prepared for the worst (many documents) and hope for the best (only your degree for GRE score report). In most visa interviews 2 or 3 documents are asked for. But you need to carry a lot more than that. It is strongly advised to carry genuine documents only.

Mandatory Documents

Passport: Make sure your passport has no errors long before your US visa interview. The passport should be valid for at least six more months. I-20: This is the single most important document and an absolute must to get a student visa. If you have multiple I-20s carry the one for your final University. If the I-20 has any errors get it sorted out with the University before you go for the visa. Degrees: Carry all your degrees in original. The qualifying degree for your US admission is most relevant. If you have recently completed your study carry provisional degree or marksheet stating a degree has not yet been awarded. DS Forms: These are the standard forms required for US visa applications. Photographs: Required Fee / Bank Drafts / Fee receipts - as per local regulations.

Photograph Guidelines

Affix photographs as per specifications.

Most important supporting documents

Admission letter(s) - original Standardized test reports - original Your GRE / SAT / GMAT / TOEFL score report whatever was required to obtain admission to the US University. Mark sheets: Carry all your marksheets / transcripts in original Financial Documents: Original passbooks and bank statements of self and sponsors Income Tax Returns: Tax returns of the most recent two years of self and sponsors, as applicable.

Nice to have documents

A CA statement certifying the net worth of all assets of your sponsors. Papers of land and property ownership Affidavit/sworn statements of support from sponsors Letters of work experience

Documents for Dependents / F-2 applicants

Marriage certificate with certified English translation to prove the relationship. In India a whole lot more is expected. Marriage photographs are not enough. Carry a full marriage album. In case of children, birth certificates with English translations. All dependents should go to the interview with the main applicant. A separate set of DS Forms need to be filled.

Home | Blog | Copyright Notice | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2007 - 2012, All rights reserved