Law Degrees

Most common law degree in US is a J.D. (Juris Doctor) degree. An undergraduate degree in any field is required. Despite the nomenclature J.D. is a first degree in law, not equivalent to Ph.D. For those who have a prior law degree, LL.M (Master of Laws) or the S.J.D. (Doctor of Juridical Science) are the options. S.J.D. is a doctoral degree and leads to a career in law research and teaching. The J.D. is a 3 year degree program. LL.M. takes one year and like other PhD programs, S.J.D. duration depends on various factors, typically taking 3 to 5 years.

Law Degrees for international applicants

Law Schools in US emphasize on US law although international law is also taught. After getting a J.D. degree you can either find a job in the USA or with a law firm in other country which deals with US laws.

Frequently Asked Questions For International JD Applicants

Home | Blog | Copyright Notice | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2007 - 2012, All rights reserved